Discovery and Remedies in WERC PA Cases -- April...
[…] The

Page 38: Discovery and Remedies in WERC PA Cases -- April …werc.wi.gov/DOAroot/personnel_appeals_discovery_and_remedies.pdf · PA Outline Page i Discovery and Remedies in WERC “PA” Cases

PA Outline Page 34

Commission declined to grant appellant's request to order respondent to complete the recruitment and selection process by a date certain. SHOREY V. DILHR & DER, 87-0070-PC, 2/L/88

4. Remedies for appeals filed pursuant to Sec. 230.44(1)(c), Stats.: discipline cases

(“If an employee has permanent status in class, or an employee has served with the state as an assistant district attorney for a continuous period of 12 months or more, the employee may appeal a demotion, layoff, suspension, discharge or reduction in base pay to the commission, if the appeal alleges that the decision was not based on just cause.”)

Demotion: The statutory remedy for an improperly demoted employee is restoration to her former position except that absent a showing of obstruction or falsification, restoration shall not result in the removal of the position incumbent.