'Disclose-or-Abstain' Without Restraint: The Supreme Court ...
[…] See United States v. Chestman,947 F.2d 551, 556-57 (2d Cir. 1991) (en banc) (asserting that Sections 14(e) and 23(a)(1) areenabling statutes for Rule 14e-3). Section 23(a)(1) authorizes the SEC "to make such rules andregulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of this chapter forwhich [it is] responsible or for the execution of the functions vested in [it] by this chapter." 15U.S.C. § 78w(a)(1) (1997).

59. 17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-3(a) (1997). Rule 14e-3(a) states:

(a) If any person has taken a substantial step or steps to commence, or hascommenced, a tender offer (the "offering person"), it shall constitute a fraudulent,deceptive or manipulative act or practice within the meaning of Section 14(e) of theAct for any other person who is in possession of material information relating tosuch tender offer which information he knows