'Disclose-or-Abstain' Without Restraint: The Supreme Court ...
[…] area of the securities industry that, the Williams Actmakes clear, deserves special regulation.").

75. See id. at 561 (citing Chiarella for proposition that legislative history offers noguidance for interpreting Section 10(b) while language of Section 14(e) reflects definite dele-gation of power from Congress to SEC to regulate tender offer fraud); Loewenstein, supra note65, at 1356 (stating that Section 14(e) commands SEC to promulgate rules that define andprevent fraud while Section 10(b) does not include such power to define manipulative or decep-tive acts or to prevent fraud).

76. 15 U.S.C. § 78o(c)(2)(D) (1994). In describing the SEC's rulemaking power relatingto actions by securities dealers and brokers, Section 15(c)(2) of the Act states:

The Commission shall, for the purposes of this paragraph, by rules and regulationsdefine, and prescribe means reasonably designed to prevent, such acts and practicesas are fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative and such quotations as are fictitious.

l

77. See United States v.