'Disclose-or-Abstain' Without Restraint: The Supreme Court ...
[…] Id at 562. Judge Meskill noted that "[tlhe [Schreiber] Court was not confrontedwith the question raised here - whether SEC action pursuant to the rulemaking delegationexceeds statutory authority- because the petitioner did not point to any SEC rules drafted underSection 14(e) that covered Burlington's activities." Id at 563. Similarly, he asserted that theplaintiff's definition of "manipulative" in Schreiber was inconsistent with the intent of Congressunder Section 14(e), while Rule 14e-3 complied with the objectives of Section 14(e). Id.

102. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-3(a) (1997) (listing prohibited sources of information forpurposes of Rule as "(1) The offering person, (2) The issuer.., or (3) Any officer, director,partner or employee or any other person acting on behalf of the offering person or such issuer").

103. See Chestman, 947 F.2d at 581 (Winter, J., concurring) (imputing breach of dutyresponsibility to parties who knowingly receive information from persons who have duty not

55 WASH. & LEE L. REV 199 (1998)