Disciplining Students with Disabilities: A Comparative ...
[…] "llll~gal drug means a controlled substance; hut does not include a controlled substance that is legally posscssud or used under the supervision of a licensed health-care professional or that is legally possessed or used under any other authority under that Act or undL~r any other provision of Federal law." !d. § :JOo.5:JO(i)(2J.

:l5. 20 U.S.C. § 1115(k)(l)(G)(iii). For the purposes of IIH~A. "[sjerious bodily injury has the meaning given thL~ term 'sL~rious bodily injury' under paragraph (:l) of subsection (h) of section 1:365 of title 18, United States Code." :11 C.F.K § il00.5:lO(i)(:l). "[Tjhc term 'serious bodily injury' means bodily injury which involves-(A) a substantial risk of LiPath; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protraded and obvious disfigun,nwnt; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or nwutal faculty; ... " 1tl U.S.C. § 1:l65(h)(:l)(A)-(D) (200G).

:l6. 20 U.S.C. § 1115(k)(l)(G).

Page 9: Disciplining Students with Disabilities: A Comparative ...

420 B.Y.U. EDUCATION AND LAW JOURNAL [2012