Disaster Relief: Considerations for state action · 2019-09-03 · considering disaster relief in...
[…] Similarly, political subdivisions of the State may not give or loan money or property to or in aid of any individual or private undertaking (New York State Constitution, Article VIII, Section 1).
Section 8 of Article VII of the New York constitution states that "The money
of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private corpora-
tion or association, or private undertaking. II It would appear that the
state of New York cannot engage in the type of loaning activities undertaken
by the Hawaii state government.
Similar constitutional restrictions are found in the state of Wisconsin.