DIRECT COLLATERAL REVIEW
[…] In both cases where the United States had won, United States v. Mabry215 and Nunez v. United States,216 the imprisoned individual chose to petition. In its response brief in Nunez, the United States urged the Court to issue a “GVR”—an 210. See Deborah Fins, NAACP Legal Def. & Educ. Fund, Inc., Death Row U.S.A.: Winter 2020, at 36–37 (2020), https://www.naacpldf.org/wp-content/uploads/DRUSAWin ter2020.pdf [https://perma.cc/R8LE-PGEH] (finding that only sixty-two out of 2,624 individuals on death row face capital sentences arising from a federal prosecution). 211. 28 C.F.R. § 0.20(b) (2019) (charging the Solicitor General with “[d]etermining whether, and to what extent, appeals will be taken by the Government to all appellate courts”). 212. See 28 U.S.C. § 518(a) (2018) (“Except when the Attorney General in a particular case directs otherwise, the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court . . . in which the United States is interested.”). The Attorney General has, in turn, delegated authority to the Solicitor General. See 28 C.F.R. § 0.20. 213. 139 S. Ct. 738, 743 (2019). 214. Id. at 743 & n.3. 215. 536 F.3d 231, 233 (3d Cir. 2008). 216. 546 F.3d 450, 451 (7th Cir. 2008).

Page 39: DIRECT COLLATERAL REVIEW