Digital Realty Trust, Inc. v. Somers - Supreme Court of ... done in connection with this case, ......
[…] See supra, at 2–3.3

The recovery procedures under the anti-retaliation provisions of Dodd-Frank and Sarbanes-Oxley differ incritical respects. First, unlike Sarbanes-Oxley, whichcontains an administrative-exhaustion requirement and a180-day administrative complaint-filing deadline, see 18U. S. C. §1514A(b)(1)(A), (2)(D), Dodd-Frank permits a whistleblower to sue a current or former employer directly ——————

2 Section 1513(e) provides: “Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interfer-ence with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for provid-ing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense, shall befined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”

3 Section 78u–6(h)(1)(A) reads in full:“No employer may discharge, demote, suspend, threaten, harass,

directly or indirectly, or in any other manner discriminate against, a whistleblower in the terms and conditions of employment because of any lawful act done by the whistleblower—