Differential Privacy as a Response to the Reidentification ...
[…] In all, therefore, we formulated 363 x 90 = 32,670 distinctqueries.

To test the consistency of Facebook's responses, we repeatedeach query five times, several hours apart. In 633 of the 32,670 cases,the responses we received to the same query did not all agree. Inthese cases, we reran the query an additional twenty times. In each ofthese cases, the resulting distribution of responses allowed us to

65. See generally Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act ("HIPAA"), 42U.S.C. § 1320d(6)(B) (2006) (describing individually identifiable information asinformation collected from an individual relating to an individual's "past, present, orfuture physical or mental health or condition..., provision of health care... , or the past,present, or future payment for the provision of health care[,]" which either identifies orreasonably could identify the individual).

66. CDC A-Z Index, CTRS. FOR DISEASE CONTROL & PREVENTION, http://www.cdc.gov/az (last updated Mar. 14, 2011).