DIANE B. WEISSBURG, Esq. (SBN 237136) WEISSBURG LAW …19. On July 6, 2015, Plaintiff’s counsel...
[…] 13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

46. Plaintiff is informed and believes and therefore alleges that Defendants violated Penal Code § 502(c) in knowingly accessing Whitson and his family’s personal computer information without permission from Whitson and/or his family members, and is guilty of a public offense, subject to fines and/or imprisonment. 47. Plaintiff is informed and believes and therefore alleges that Defendants violated Penal Code § 13300, which identifies who has lawful access to personal and criminal history information. 48. Violation of Penal Code § 13300 is a misdemeanor, pursuant to Penal code §§ 13302-13304. Section 13303 states: “Any person authorized by law to receive a record or information obtained from a record who knowingly furnishes the record or information to a person who is not authorized by law to receive the record or information is guilty of a misdemeanor.” 49. Pursuant to Gov’t Code § 11019.9, state agencies, which includes County Police Departments are required to enact and to maintain a privacy policy and to designate an employee to be responsible for the policy, in adherence with the Information Practices Act of 1977 (Civil Code § 1798 et seq.)