DEVELOPMENT REVIEW PROCESS - Maine · 2018. 8. 28. · MOOSE BAY ROUTE 6/15 CORRIDOR D-CI...
[…] v. The Rezoning on Lily Bay Is Not Consistent With the CLUP and Violates the Core Principle That Guided Growth and Development Not Destroy the Natural Character of the Region. Despite the LURC staff-consultants’ notable attention to myriad details in this development proposal of unprecedented size, we believe the more critical, core values of the jurisdiction have been missed. The LURC statute requires that any rezoning be consistent with the Commission’s Comprehensive Land Use Plan. 12 M.R.S.A. § 685-A(8-A)(A) (“A land use district boundary may not be adopted or amended unless there is substantial evidence that . . . [t]he proposed land use district is consistent with the standards for district boundaries in effect at the time, the comprehensive land use plan and the purpose, intent and provisions of this chapter”) (emphasis added). Rezoning is therefore measured against the CLUP for consistency, and to that end the CLUP “has identified four principal values that define the jurisdiction’s distinctive character.” CLUP, p. 114. We reiterate them again:

    i. The Tradition of a Working Forest.