Development Property Owners Association (2014-098)...Development Property Owners Association...
[…] (1) failed to retain meeting minutes and records of all actions taken, provide records to all unit

owners, and maintain accounting records, as required by 27A V.S.A. § 3-118; (2) failed to

provide records of meetings to all members and comply with open-meetings law, as required by

§ 3-108(b); and (3) breached the duties of care and loyalty set forth in § 3-103.

¶ 43. The trial court, in its order, awarded P&B reasonable attorney’s fees “in connection with

this litigation and the events which relate to and preceded it.” The court made this award under

27A V.S.A. § 4-117(a), the fee-shifting provision of the VCIOA, which provides that “[a]

declarant, association, unit owner, or any other person subject to this title may bring an action to

enforce a right granted or obligation imposed by this title, the declaration, or the bylaws. The

court may award reasonable attorney fees and costs.”

¶ 44. P&B subsequently filed affidavits for fees and costs for $104,551.69, covering services

rendered from September 5, 2012 to January 6, 2014. The POA challenged the claimed

attorney’s fees, arguing that any legal fees incurred before April 15, 2013, when P&B’s