Development of Life-Sustaining Treatment Guidelines - …jchc.virginia.gov/3. Development of Life...
[…] • Advance Directives (AD): construction procedures, form, exclusions/limitations, revocation, procedures in the absence of an AD and/or for patients incapable of making decisions, reciprocity

• Patient capacity determination procedures

• Judicial review

• Duties/authorities of patient’s agent (including cases of patient protest)

• Duties of physician

• Procedures if physician refuses to implement Advance Directive/health care decision

• Durable Do Not Resuscitate Orders

• Immunities (patient’s agent, providers) and penalties

• §54.1-2990 “Medically unnecessary health care not required; procedure when physician refuses to comply with an advance directive or a designated person's health care decision; mercy killing or euthanasia prohibited” added in 1988, revised in: 1992, 1999, 2000, 2009.

• 1988: delinks non-provision of treatment from mercy killing, suicide, euthanasia