Development of an Environmental Compliance Manual for ...
[…] affected persons or property owners. Also, response requirements are described along with the

follow-up written report requirement. Statutory requirements include:

• Section 26.039 of the Texas Water Code requires that accidental spills and releases be reported to TNRCC.

• Section 26.262 of the Texas Water Code states that “it is the policy of the state to prevent the spill or discharge of hazardous substances into the waters in the state and to cause the removal of such spills and discharges without undue delay.”

Page 57: Development of an Environmental Compliance Manual for ...

47

• Section 26.039 and Subchapter G requires reporting discharges, spills, and releases to the TNRCC “which cause or may cause pollution of water in the state.” A telephone report is required by the person responsible “as soon as possible and not later than 24 hours after the occurrence.”