DEVELOPING LAS VEGAS: CREATING INCLUSIONARY...
[…] Before the summer of 2006, BLM managed the sale of public land for affordable housing under temporary provisions.78 These

73. NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 278.250(4) (LexisNexis 2002) (“[T]he governing body may use any controls relating to land use or principles of zoning that the governing body determines to be socially desirable, including, without limitation, density bonuses, inclusionary zoning and minimum density zoning.”). 74. See supra note 53. 75. BUREAU OF LAND MGMT., NEV. STATE OFFICE, ORAL AUCTION RESULTS (Nov. 6, 2003), available at http://www.nv.blm.gov/snplma/land_sales/pdf/past_ sales/nov03.pdf. 76. Id. 77. BUREAU OF LAND MGMT., NEV. STATE OFFICE, ORAL AUCTION RESULTS (June 2, 2004), available at