DETERMINING AND PRESERVING THE ASSETS OF DOT-COMS …
[…] 4. Trademark Perfection

The law relating to perfection of security interests in trademarks ismore certain than patents or copyrights. Courts have unanimously held thatperfection is accomplished in a federally registered trademark by filing aU.C.C. financing statement. Section 10 of the Lanham Act, however, doesprovide for the federal filing of "assignments."' 41 Section 1060(a),pertaining to perfection, provides that:

[a] registered mark or a mark for which an application toregister has been filed shall be assignable with the good willof the business in which the mark is used, or with that part ofthe good will of the business connected with the use of andsymbolized by the mark. Notwithstanding the precedingsentence, no application to register a mark under section1051(b) of this title shall be assignable . . . except for anassignment to a successor to the business of the applicant, orportion thereof, to which the mark pertains, if that business isongoing and existing. In any assignment authorized by this

13Sld. at 782; In re Cybernetic. 239 B.R. at 920.'3Otto Fabric, 83 B.R. at 782.13ld. at 784.311d. at 782.'"See id. at 783."40Otto Fabrics, 83 B.R. at 783,14'15 U.S.C. § 1060 (2000).

[Vol. 28

Page 23: DETERMINING AND PRESERVING THE ASSETS OF DOT-COMS …