Designating domestic terrorist individuals or groups
[…] collaboration with the government they wish to overthrow (Blackburn, 1996). This may

be one of the earlier explanations of why one man’s terrorist is another man’s freedom

fighter.

According to Bruce Hoffman (2006) terrorism is “fundamentally and

inherently political…. [and] terrorism is thus violence” (p. 2). Ted Gurr “argues terrorism

is a tactic used by the weak to intimidate the strong and, in turn, used by the strong to

repress the weak” (White, 2006, p. 228). The United States Code Title 18 U.S.C. 2332b

(g) specifically defines a federal crime of terrorism as “…an offense that (A) is calculated

to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to

retaliate against government conduct…” (Title 18 U.S.C. 2332b (g)). The statute further

identifies specific violations of federal criminal law such as destruction of aircraft, use of

biological and chemical weapons, arson, bombing of public facilities, to name a few

(Title 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)).