Designating domestic terrorist individuals or groups
[…] of the perpetrators (i.e., are they related to terrorism?). As such, the true motivations of

some of these activities are not recognized as being associated with domestic terrorism.

The United States is one of the few countries that further complicates defining

terrorism by differentiating between domestic and international terrorism. According to

the Federal Bureau of Investigations report Terrorism 2002–2005, 23 out of the 24

recorded terrorist incidents reported during this period were attributed to domestic

terrorists (U.S. Department of Justice, 2007b, p. 1). Title 18 U.S.C. 2331 part (5) clearly

defines domestic terrorism as activities that:

(A) Involve acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State;

(B) Appear to be intended—

(i) To intimidate or coerce a civilian population;

(ii) To influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or

Page 66: Designating domestic terrorist individuals or groups

43

(iii) To affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping; and

(C) Occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.

As previously presented, 28 C.F.R. 0.85 defines terrorism as:

...the unlawful use of force and violence against persons or property to intimidate or coerce a government, the civilian population, or any segment thereof, in furtherance of political or social objectives. (28 Code of Federal Regulations Section 0.85)

Therefore the definitions as defined by Title 18 U.S.C. 2331 part (5) and 28

C.F.R. 0.85 can be directly applied to defining domestic terrorism by using the

aforementioned equation:

Criminal Action25 + Motivation = Domestic Terrorism

Criminal Action: Involves acts dangerous to human life or the unlawful use of

force or violence against persons or property that are a violation of the criminal laws of

the United States or of any state;

Motivation: Appears to be intended to intimidate or coerce a civilian population

or any segment thereof; influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion;

or

To affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or

kidnapping. Domestic Terrorism: Occurs primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of

the United States and not under the direction of a foreign power

The use of this equation further emphasizes the difference between a terrorist and

a criminal whose motivations are purely outside the arena of political or social change.