DERIVATIVE CITIZENSHIP: ITS HISTORY ...DERIVATIVE CITIZENSHIP: ITS HISTORY, CONSTITUTIONAL...
[…] 60. Id.61. See FRANK GEORGE FRANKLIN, THE LEGISLATIVE HISTORY OF NATURALIZA-

TION IN THE UNITED STATES 38 (1969).62. See 8 U.S.C. § 1401(g) (2000).63. The foreign-born child of a citizen-father and alien-mother would defi-

nitely receive derivative citizenship, but the foreign-born child of a citizen-motherand an alien-father would receive derivative citizenship only if the alien-father hadbeen a resident of the United States.

64. Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1401(c) (“[A] person born outside of the UnitedStates and its outlying possessions of parents both of whom are citizens of theUnited States and one of whom has had a residence in the United States or one ofits outlying possessions, prior to the birth of such person.”), with 8 U.S.C § 1409(requiring that citizen-fathers with foreign-born children born out of wedlockmeet stricter requirements than citizen-mothers). See supra pp. 467–68 for the In-troduction example.

65. Act of Jan. 29, 1795, ch. 20, § 3, 1 Stat. 414, 415.