DERIVATIVE CITIZENSHIP: ITS HISTORY ...DERIVATIVE CITIZENSHIP: ITS HISTORY, CONSTITUTIONAL...
[…] The Constitution famously provides a list of enumeratedpowers, and the direct authority to grant derivative citizenship isnot among them.54 It is possible that this power is so closely tied tosovereignty that it was unnecessary to include it in the Constitu-tion.55 Indeed, consider the drastic consequences if Congress

51. This assumes, of course, that those who forego foreign employment op-portunities could not find employment of greater or equal compensationdomestically.

52. OPM CITIZENSHIP LAW REPORT, supra note 20, at 213.53. 50 U.S.C. § 21 (2000) (“Whenever there is a declared war between the

United States and any foreign nation or government, or any invasion or predatoryincursion is perpetrated, attempted, or threatened against the territory of theUnited States by any foreign nation or government, and the President makes pub-lic proclamation of the event, all natives, citizens, denizens or subjects of the hos-tile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years and upward, whoshall be within the United States and not actually naturalized, shall be liable to beapprehended, restrained, secured, and removed as alien enemies.”).

54. Several possible indirect sources of this power will be explored in SectionIII, infra.

55. Cf. United States v. Curtiss-Wright Exp. Corp., 299 U.S. 304, 318 (1936)(“The power to acquire territory by discovery and occupation, the power to expel