DEPOSITIONS T ABCS OF EBT · PDF file · 2015-12-16TACTICS – Preparation for...
[…] Ct. N.Y. County, App. Term 2003) (Plaintiff living in Malaysia and is denied Visa to return to the U.S. for his EBT. The court said he can be deposed on written questions, but must pay the cost of translation services).

9

In Re: Fosamax Products Liability Litigation, U.S. Dist. Ct., SDNY 2009 U.S.Dist LXIS 27209 (March 4, 2009) (deposition of Plaintiff’s expert held in Australia with Plaintiff bearing the costs associated with one defense lawyer attending the EBT in Australia, said costs to include attorney fees.) On the issue of the location of a non-party deposition, CPLR 3110(2) states as follows:

“when any other person [i.e., non-party] to be examined is a resident, within the county in which he resides, is regularly employed or has an office for the regular transaction of business in person, or if he is not a resident, within the county in which he is served, is regularly employed or has an office for the regular transaction of business in person.”

CPLR 3110(3) covers the location of the EBT of public corporations and their officers, agents and employees (For example: NYCHA, NYCH&HC or NYCTA, or, for the definition of a public corporation, see, Gen. Constr. L. Section 66).