DEPOSITIONS T ABCS OF EBT · PDF file · 2015-12-16TACTICS – Preparation for...
[…] Your description should be “reasonable under the circumstances.” When drafting a document request into a subpoena or notice of deposition, try to be as specific as possible. Avoid the phrase “any and all,” which usually prompts a knee-jerk objection of, “overly broad.” CPLR 3112 – Errors in notice for taking depositions. You must raise your objection to errors and irregularities in the notice itself at least three (3) days before the deposition or else they are waived. CPLR 3113 – Conduct of the examination. Section (a) 1, 2 & 3 contain technical requirements for recording the deposition. Section 3113(b) includes, among other things, the method of recording objections and the direction that after recording the objection, “the deposition shall proceed subject to the right of a person to apply for a protective order.”

10

CPLR 3113(c) allows direct and cross examination at the EBT. The witnesses’ own attorney can question his own client and can ask questions on matters not covered on direct.