DePaul Business and Commercial Law Journal
[…] Under Revised Article 9 there are no longer the categories of col-lateral as there was under the former. Gone are "goods," "equip-ment," "inventory," "farm products," and "general intangibles" whichwere listed under the former Article 9 as "categories" of collateral.Revised 9-108(b), while allowing a creditor to use the former catego-ries of collateral, also allows a creditor to describe the collateral usinga specific listing of collateral or any other description which reasona-bly allows identification of the collateral. 21 4 Presumably the "category

213. U.C.C. § 9-102 (a)(75) (2005). "'Software' means a computer program and any support-ing information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program. The termdoes not include a computer program that is included in the definition of goods." Id.

214. U.C.C. § 9-108(b) (2005). Section 9-108(b) provides examples of reasonableidentification:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a description of collateral reasonablyidentifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by: