DePaul Business and Commercial Law Journal
[…] Al-though the definition of "account" in Revised Article 9 has beenexpanded, it would still exclude annuities as an "account" because it

183. U.C.C. § 9-102 cmt. 5(i) (2005).184. In re Griffith, 194 B.R. 262, 264 (Bankr. E.D. Okla. 1996).185. Id. at 264.186. Id. at 266-67.187. Id. at 267.188. See In re Custom Coals Laurel, 258 B.R. 597 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 2001).189. Id. at 603.190. See U.C.C. § 9-109(d)(8) (2005) (stating that Article 9 does not apply to "a transfer of an

interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other than an assignment byor to a health-care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable and any subsequent assign-ment of the right to payment, but Sections 9-315 and 9-322 apply with respect to proceeds andpriorities in proceeds.").

[Vol. 4:235

DESCRIPTION OF THE COLLATERAL

specifically rejects "rights to payment for money or funds advanced orsold. .. 191