DePaul Business and Commercial Law Journal
[…] In Knudson v. Dakota Bank and Trust,166 the court held that a cred-itor's security agreement failed to take a proper security interest in thechecking account of the debtor. 167 The security agreement created an

the security interest has priority over a conflicting security interest perfected by meansother than control, even if a necessary indorsement is lacking.

Id.159. U.C.C. § 9-102(47) (2005) (stating "'Instrument' means a negotiable instrument or any

other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a monetary obligation, is not itself asecurity agreement or lease, and is of a type that in ordinary course of business is transferred bydelivery with any necessary indorsement or assignment. The term does not include (i) invest-ment property, (ii) letters of credit, or (iii) writings that evidence a right to payment arising outof the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card.").

160. 130 B.R. 126 (Bankr. D. Conn. 1991).161. Id. at 127.162. Id.163. Id.164. Id. at 128.165. Id.166. 929 F.2d 1280 (8th Cir. 1991).167. Id. at 1283-84.

2006]

264 DEPAUL BUSINESS & COMMERCIAL LAW JOURNAL