DEPARTMENTAL APPEALS BOARD Appellate Division
[…] The supervising physician must be proficient in the performance and interpretation of the type of diagnostic procedure performed by the IDTF. Id. § 410.33(b)(2). The proficiency may be documented by certification in specific medical specialties or subspecialties or by criteria established by the carrier for the service area in which the IDTF is located. Id. However, direct or personal supervision of a physician may be required for certain procedures. Id. §§ 410.32(b)(3)(ii), (iii).

Also, among the “certification standards” enumerated within section 410.33(g) is the requirement that an IDTF “[o]perates its business in compliance with all applicable Federal and State licensure and regulatory requirements for the health and safety of patients.” Id. § 410.33(g)(1); see also Medicare Program Integrity Manual (MPIM), CMS Pub. 100-08, Ch. 15 (enrollment guidelines, including those affecting IDTFs). “If an IDTF fails to meet one or more of the standards in paragraph (g) of [section 410.33] at the time of enrollment, its enrollment will be denied.” 42 C.F.R. § 410.33(h); see also 71 Fed.