DEPARTMENTAL APPEALS BOARD Appellate Division
[…] Id. §§ 10, 10.1.

Page 3: DEPARTMENTAL APPEALS BOARD Appellate Division

3

CMS also may deny a provider’s or supplier’s enrollment in Medicare for the reasons set out in 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a). One reason is when the provider or supplier –

is determined to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements in this subpart P or in the enrollment application applicable for its provider or supplier type, and has not submitted a plan of corrective action as outlined in part 488 of this chapter.

42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(1); see also id. § 424.502 (defining “Deny/Denial” to mean that “the enrolling provider or supplier has been determined to be ineligible to receive Medicare billing privileges for Medicare covered items or services provided to Medicare beneficiaries”).