Department of Veterans Affairs VHA DIRECTIVE 1108.01(1 ...
[…] Diversion may occur at every point in the medication use

Page 6: Department of Veterans Affairs VHA DIRECTIVE 1108.01(1 ...

May 1, 2019 VHA DIRECTIVE 1108.01(1)

2

process and may involve theft by health care professionals. Drug diversion can result in patient harm, drug abuse, overdoses, and death.

g. Evidence Bag. An evidence bag is a clear plastic bag that can be permanently sealed, is generally tamper-evident, and allows marking (writing) on the bag.

h. Long Term Care Facility. Long Term Care Facility (LTCF) is defined in 21 CFR 1300.01(b) and “means a nursing home, retirement care, mental care or other facility or institution which provides extended health care to resident patients.” For the purposes of this directive, this would include Community Living Centers (CLCs), Mental Health Residential Rehabilitation Treatment Programs, VA domiciliaries, and other programs defined as extended care.

i. Off-Site Location.