DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS Chairman, Board … · DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS Chairman,...
[…] The Board treated the new claim as an attempt to reopen a finally denied claim and denied reopening because no new and material evidence had been submitted. The CAVC affirmed in a nonprecedential decision. The issue on appeal to the Federal Circuit concerned the correct legal standard for deciding whether two claims for service connection are one and the same, i.e., have the “same factual basis,” for purposes of 38 U.S.C. § 7104(b). As a general rule, section 7104(b) provides that “when a claim is disallowed by the Board, the claim may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered.”

The Federal Circuit reversed and remanded, holding that claims that are based upon distinctly and properly diagnosed disease or injuries must be considered separate and distinct claims.