Communication Network Protocols Jaya Kalidindi CSC 8320(fall 2008)
[…] August 1, 1953, and ending on December 31, 1987. This presumption specifically
allows former reservists and National Guard members to establish veteran status by
presuming that a covered disease was incurred in the line of duty and was disabling
during a period of qualifying service.
VA will also amend 38 CFR 3.309 to prescribe the eight conditions that are
subject to presumptive service connection in relation to exposure to contaminants in
the water supply at Camp Lejeune.
III. Technical Correction
In the proposed rule, VA proposed amending the heading of 38 CFR 3.307 to
read “Presumptive service connection for chronic, tropical or prisoner-of-war related
disease, disease associated with exposure to certain herbicide agents, or disease
associated with the contaminants in the water supply at Camp Lejeune; wartime and
service on or after January 1, 1947.” Additionally, VA proposed amending
paragraph (a) of §3.307 to mirror the title. In reviewing this amendment for the final
rule, however, VA realized that the current and proposed text of paragraph (a)
contain errors. Namely, they refer to a “chronic, tropical, prisoner of war related
5