Communication Network Protocols Jaya Kalidindi CSC 8320(fall 2008)
[…] nonconsecutive) during this period and who have been diagnosed with any of eight
associated diseases, are presumed to have incurred or aggravated the disease in
3
service for purposes of entitlement to VA benefits. In addition, this final rule
establishes a presumption that these individuals were disabled during the relevant
period of service for purposes of establishing active military service for benefits
purposes. Under this presumption, affected former reservists and National Guard
members have veteran status for purposes of entitlement to some VA benefits.
Section 501(a)(1) of title 38, United States Code, provides that “[t]he
Secretary has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or
appropriate to carry out the laws administered by [VA] and are consistent with those
laws, including . . . regulations with respect to the nature and extent of proof and
evidence and the method of taking and furnishing them in order to establish the right
to benefits under such laws.” This broad authority encompasses the establishment
of an evidentiary presumption of service connection and exposure under specified
circumstances, provided there is a rational basis for the presumptions. In this case,
the Secretary has determined that proof of qualifying service at Camp Lejeune,