Communication Network Protocols Jaya Kalidindi CSC 8320(fall 2008)
[…] The rule does not apply
retroactively to claims that are finally adjudicated. VA must adhere to the provisions
of its change of law regulation, 38 CFR 3.114, which states that where pension,
compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation is awarded or increased
32
pursuant to a liberalizing law, or a liberalizing VA issue approved by the Secretary or
by the Secretary’s direction, the effective date of such award or increase shall be
fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the effective
date of the act or administrative issue. See also 38 U.S.C. 5110(g).
This final regulation is based on the Secretary’s broad authority under 38
U.S.C. 501(a) to “prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or
appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent
with those laws, including— . . . regulations with respect to the nature and extent of
proof and evidence . . . in order to establish the right to benefits under such laws.”
This rulemaking authority does not explicitly afford the Secretary authority to assign
retroactive effect to the regulations created thereunder, and retroactivity is heavily
disfavored in the law. As explained in the proposed rule, a claimant whose claim