DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION THE DEEPWATER PORT …
[…] The governor of any state so designated by the Secretary as an "adjacent coastal State" can, by timely notification to the Secretary of his disapproval, prevent the issuance of a deepwater port license. Other interested states are to be given full consideration in the licensing process, as specifically provided in section 9(b) (2).

Louisiana, as the State that would be directly connected by pipeline to the proposed deepwater port, is automatically conferred stahlS as an "adjacent coastal State." The State has been involved in the Gulf Landing project since its inception. Section 9(b) [33 U.S.c. § 1508(b)] states: " If the Governor fails to transmit his approval or disapproval to the Secretary not later than 45 days after the last public hearing on applications for a particular application area, such approval shall be conclusively presumed. The 45 days time limit has passed without comment from the Governor of Louisiana and therefore the adjacent State is presumed to have granted its approval of the Gulf Landing project

9. Coastal Zone Management Act