DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION BID PROPOSAL for...
[…] Contractor may contact:

Department of LaborDivision of Industrial Affairs4425 No. Market StreetWilmington, DE 19802Telephone (302) 761-8200

1

Page 8: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION BID PROPOSAL for CONTRACTgssdocs.deldot.delaware.gov/bids/T201206203web.pdf ·  · 2016-04-29state of delaware department of transportation bid proposal

Contract No. T201206203.01

PREFERENCE FOR DELAWARE LABOR:

Delaware Code, Title 29, Chapter 69, Section 6962, Paragraph (d), Subsection (4)b

"In the construction of all public works for the State or any political subdivision thereof, or by firmscontracting with the State or any political subdivision thereof, preference in employment of laborers,workmen or mechanics shall be given to bona fide legal citizens of the State who have establishedcitizenship by residence of at least 90 days in the State. Each public works contract for the constructionof public works for the State or any political subdivision thereof shall contain a stipulation that anyperson, company or corporation who violates this section shall pay a penalty to the Secretary of Financeequal to the amount of compensation paid to any person in violation of this section."

CONFLICT WITH FEDERAL STATUTES OR REGULATIONS:

Delaware Code, Title 29, Chapter 69, Section 6904, Paragraph (a)