DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION BID PROPOSAL for...
[…] Any allowance for an increase in quantity shall apply onlyto that portion in excess of 125 percent of original contract item quantity, orin case of a decrease below 75 percent, to the actual amount of workperformed.

PREVAILING WAGES

Included in this proposal are the minimum wages to be paid various classes of laborers and mechanics asdetermined by the Department of Labor of the State of Delaware in accordance with Title 29 Del.C.§6960, relating to wages and the regulations implementing that Section.

Title 29 Del.C. §6960 relating to wages further stipulates "that the employer shall pay all mechanics andlaborers employed directly upon the site of the work, unconditionally and not less often than once a weekand without subsequent deduction or rebate on any account, the full amounts accrued at time of payment,computed at wage rates not less than those stated in the specifications, regardless of any contractualrelationship which may be alleged to exist between the employer and such laborers and mechanics", and... "that the scale of wages to be paid shall be posted by the employer in a prominent and easily accessibleplace at the site of the work, and that there may be withheld from the employer so much of accruedpayments as may be considered necessary by the Department of Labor to pay to laborers