DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue … · Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Part 48 ... On...
[…] comments to help identify listed components of devices that are exempt under section
4191(b) and §48.4191-2(b) that are not included in a safe harbor or that do not
otherwise fall within the retail exemption by an application of the facts and
circumstances test.
24
6. Dental Devices
Several commenters suggested that dental devices that are customized for an
individual patient, such as crowns, bridges, and braces, should qualify for the retail
exemption because they are sold directly to individual consumers. Further, one
commenter noted that the factor described in §48.4191-2(b)(2)(ii)(A), which considers
whether a device “generally must be implanted, inserted, operated, or otherwise
administered by a medical professional,” creates an unnecessary distinction between
devices that an individual can insert and remove, and devices that a dentist must
embed or affix within the patient’s mouth.
The final regulations do not create a special rule for dental devices. The final