Department of the Treasury Ethics Handbook - October … · and information on the Ethics Pledge....
[…] C. Supplementation of Government Salary

Another criminal conflict of interest statute, 18 U.S.C. § 209, prohibits most Federal employees from receiving “any salary,” or any contribution to or supplementation of salary, from an outside source as compensation for their Government services. SGEs are exempt from this prohibition.

D. Other Statutes and Regulations

There also are minor differences in the application of the post-employment conflict of interest statute, 18 U.S.C. § 207; the financial conflicts of interest statute, 18 U.S.C. § 208; the Standards of Conduct, 5 C.F.R. Part 2635; and the financial disclosure regulations at 5 C.F.R. Part 2634.

5 18 U.S.C. § 203 prescribes criminal penalties for anyone who directly or indirectly “demands, seeks, receives, accepts, or agrees to receive or accept any compensation for any representational services, as agent or attorney or otherwise, rendered or to be rendered either personally or by another,” before the Executive Branch or a court in connection with any particular matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest, if any part of the representation occurs while that person is a Government employee.