Department of the Treasury Ethics Handbook - October … · and information on the Ethics Pledge....
[…] Section 205 does not prohibit self-representation before an agency or court. However, this exception does not extend to representing a distinct legal entity such as a corporation, even if you are its sole owner.

There are several exceptions for representing certain family members and others in particular kinds of matters. You should consult with your ethics official before engaging in compensated or uncompensated representational activities before the Government.

2. 18 U.S.C. § 203 prescribes criminal penalties for anyone who directly or indirectly “demands, seeks, receives, accepts, or agrees to receive or accept any compensation for any representational services, as agent or attorney or otherwise, rendered or to

Page 66: Department of the Treasury Ethics Handbook - October … · and information on the Ethics Pledge. The Handbook is not intended to be a ... Mark.S.Kaizen@irscounsel.treas.gov Linda

46

be rendered either personally or by another,” before the Executive Branch or a court in connection with any particular matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest, if any part of the representation occurs while that person is a Government employee.