DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR Handbook... · DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR . FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT...
[…] would be responsive to the request, but three thousand pages are responsive), you may place

the FOIA request in the correct processing track if:

1. You have not previously changed the request’s processing track;

2. You have received the written approval of your bureau FOIA Officer; and

3. You notify the requester (in writing) of the change, along with an explanation of

why the change was made, as soon as possible.

8.6 What is the Exceptional/Voluminous processing track?

A. As the Regulations note (see 43 C.F.R. § 2.15(c)(4)): “requests in this track involve

very complex processing challenges, which may include a large number of potentially

responsive records, and will take over sixty workdays to process.” This processing track is

meant to be the exception, rather than the rule. You cannot place a request in the

Exceptional/Voluminous processing track because of routine administrative problems (for

example, because you have a backlog of pending requests).