DEPARTMENT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL DAVID Y. IGE … · would change course and argue that the...
[…] See Texas Br. 39-40;

Hurley Br. 48; U.S. Br. 37-38. Statutory findings “aid[] informed judicial review,

as do the reports of legislative committees, by revealing the rationale of the

legislation.” Carolene Products, 304 U.S. at 152. They are commonly used to

memorialize a legislative judgment that a statute is within the scope of Congress’s

Commerce Clause power, by establishing that the regulated activity “‘substantially

affect[s] interstate commerce.’” United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 612

(2000). And that was the clear purpose of the findings in 42 U.S.C. § 18091,

which begins by pronouncing that the “individual responsibility requirement . . . is

commercial and economic in nature, and substantially affects interstate

commerce.” 42 U.S.C. § 18091(1). This type of statutory finding “respecting

Case: 19-10011 Document: 00514967563 Page: 24 Date Filed: 05/22/2019

Page 90: DEPARTMENT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL DAVID Y. IGE … · would change course and argue that the entire ACA is now invalid.