DEPARTMENT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL DAVID Y. IGE … · would change course and argue that the...
[…] table.

Moreover, by the time the 2017 Congress voted to reduce Section 5000A’s

alternative tax to zero, it had considered and rejected—sometimes in close and

dramatic votes—several bills that would have repealed major provisions of the

ACA. See supra 11-12 (recounting the 2017 Congress’s efforts to change the

ACA). And members of Congress who voted to zero-out the tax—thus rendering

the minimum coverage provision unenforceable—repeatedly disclaimed any intent

to affect any other provision of the Act. For example:

33 Available at https://fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/RL30862.pdf. See also 2 U.S.C. § 644 (provisions are “extraneous” if they produce changes in outlays or revenues “which are merely incidental to the non-budgetary components of the provision”). 34 Available at https://www.budget.senate.gov/imo/media/doc/Background%20on %20Byrd%20Rule%20decisions_7.21%5B1%5D.pdf.