DEPARTMENT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL DAVID Y. IGE … · would change course and argue that the...
[…] Page 124: DEPARTMENT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL DAVID Y. IGE … · would change course and argue that the entire ACA is now invalid. The Trump Administration filed its brief in support of its

11

Other legislative findings reinforce this point: “By significantly reducing the

number of the uninsured, the requirement, together with the other provisions of

th[e] [ACA], will significantly reduce [healthcare’s] economic cost,” id.

§ 18091(2)(E), “lower health insurance premiums,” id. § 18091(2)(F), and “reduce

administrative costs,” id. § 18091(2)(J). “The requirement is an essential part of [the

Government’s] regulation of economic activity, and the absence of the requirement

would undercut Federal regulation of the health insurance market.” Id.

§ 18091(2)(H) (emphasis added). “The requirement is essential to creating effective

health insurance markets that do not require underwriting and eliminate its associ-

ated administrative costs.” Id. § 18091(2)(J) (emphasis added).

Congress thus stated in the statutory text that the ACA’s provisions are “closely

intertwined,” such that “the guaranteed issue and community rating requirements