DEPARTMENT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL DAVID Y. IGE … · would change course and argue that the...
[…] 5000A imposes an individual mandate on most individuals, whom the ACA calls

“applicable individual[s].” 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(a). The statutory text provides: “An

applicable individual shall . . . ensure that the individual . . . is covered under mini-

mum essential coverage.” Id. The statutory title of this subsection reiterates that it

imposes a “requirement” on applicable individuals “to maintain minimum essential

coverage.” Id. (capitalization altered).

Subsection (b) imposes a tax penalty on many “applicable individual[s]” who

fail to comply with the individual mandate. Id. § 5000A(b). Congress titled this tax

penalty a “Shared [R]esponsibility [P]ayment,” id., providing: “If a taxpayer who is

an applicable individual . . . fails to meet the requirement of subsection (a) . . . then

. . . there is hereby imposed on the taxpayer a penalty with respect to such failure[].”

Id. § 5000A(b)(1).1

Some individuals who are bound by the mandate’s command are nonetheless

exempt from any tax penalty. See id. § 5000A(e)(1)-(5). Five classes of people fall

into this category. First, “[i]ndividuals who cannot afford coverage.” Id.

§ 5000A(e)(1).