DEPARTMENT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL DAVID Y. IGE … · would change course and argue that the...
[…] “because they believe in abiding by the nation’s laws.” CBO 2008 Report at 53.

Case: 19-10011 Document: 00514939271 Page: 19 Date Filed: 05/01/2019

Page 120: DEPARTMENT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL DAVID Y. IGE … · would change course and argue that the entire ACA is now invalid. The Trump Administration filed its brief in support of its

7

2. Guaranteed issue and community rating

The ACA imposes voluminous regulations on health-insurance companies, with

the most prominent being “guaranteed issue” and “community rating” require-

ments. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg to gg-4. The guaranteed-issue provision mandates that

health-insurance companies “accept every employer and individual in the State that

applies for . . . coverage,” regardless of preexisting conditions. Id. § 300gg-1(a).

This prevents health-insurance companies from completely denying coverage to in-

dividuals deemed too high-risk. See NFIB, 567 U.S. at 547-48 (Roberts, C.J.); King

v. Burwell, 135 S. Ct. 2480, 2485-86 (2015).