DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE …townhall.virginia.gov/l/GetFile.cfm?File=C:\TownHall...Under the...
[…] administrative proceedings and judicial review of such administrative proceedings shall

be conducted pursuant to the Virginia Administrative Process Act (§§ 9-6.14:1, et seq.

of the Code of Virginia), the State Plan for Medical Assistance provided for in § 32.1-

325 of the Code of Virginia, and duly promulgated regulations. Court review of final

agency determinations concerning provider reimbursement shall be made in accordance

with the Administrative Process Act.

H. Termination of a provider contract participation agreement upon conviction of a felony.

Section 32.1-325 C D(2) of the Code of Virginia, mandates that "any such Medicaid

agreement or contract shall terminate upon conviction of the provider of a felony." A

provider convicted of a felony in Virginia or in any other of the 50 states or

Washington, D.C., must, within 30 days, notify the Medicaid Program of this conviction

and relinquish its provider agreement. Reinstatement will be contingent upon provisions

of state law.