DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Paid Leave under the Families First ......Response Act, Public Law 116–127...
[…] laws and this Part, and should be treated in the same manner for purposes of the tax credit

created by the FFCRA. To minimize the spread of COVID-19, the Department encourages

employers to be judicious when using this definition to exempt health care providers and

emergency responders from the provisions of the FFCRA.

The Department recognizes that health care providers whom an employer may exempt

pursuant to sections 3105 and 5102(a) of the FFCRA is broader than the definition of health care

provider under 29 CFR § 825.102. Section 5110(4) of the FFCRA adopts the FMLA definition

of “health care providers,” which includes licensed doctors of medicine or osteopathy and “any

other person determined by the Secretary to be capable of providing health care services.” 29

U.S.C. 2611(6). The Department defined “health care provider” narrowly in § 825.102 to mean

medical professionals who are capable of diagnosing serious health conditions in light of the

FMLA’s requirement for such health care providers to issue certifications regarding the nature