DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Paid Leave under the Families First ......Response Act, Public Law 116–127...
[…] 2 For instance, an employee may always work 40 hours each workweek, but on some weeks the employee works five eight-hour shifts and on other weeks he or she works four ten-hour shifts.

Page 28: DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Paid Leave under the Families First ......Response Act, Public Law 116–127 (FFCRA), and is set to expire on December 31, 2020. The FFCRA and this temporary rule

28

reasonable expectation … of the average number of hours per day that the employee would

normally be scheduled to work.” Accordingly, § 826.21(b)(2)(ii) further states that, in the

absence of an agreement regarding the expected number of hours worked each day, the employer

should use “the average number of hours per workday that the employee was scheduled to work

over the entire period of employment, including hours for which the employee took leave of any

type” to compute the amount of pay for an employee with a varying schedule who has been

employed for fewer than six months.

The Department recognizes that the two-week initial unpaid period of expanded family