Department of Labor: LongshoreFeb2005SUPPLEMENTVOL2
[…] 22

8/14/2019 Department of Labor: LongshoreFeb2005SUPPLEMENTVOL2

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/department-of-labor-longshorefeb2005supplementvol2 24/107

8/14/2019 Department of Labor: LongshoreFeb2005SUPPLEMENTVOL2

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/department-of-labor-longshorefeb2005supplementvol2 25/107

Expert Witness Fees

In setting an expert witness fee, the LHWCA, at Section 25 provides that“Witnesses summoned in a proceeding before a deputy commissioner or whosedeposition are taken shall receive the same fees and mileage as witnesses in courts of the

United States.” Further, 20 C.F.R. § 702.342 provides “Witnesses summoned in aformal hearing before an administrative law judge or whose depositions are taken shallreceive the same fees and mileage as witnesses in courts of the United States.”