Department of Labor: LongshoreFeb2005SUPPLEMENTVOL2
[…] The crux of the claimant's contention is that, contrary to the district director'sfindings, the 30 day time limit for consideration of the settlement could not be tolled and,therefore, the settlement was "automatically" approved and as a result, the employer wasliable for interest and penalties which accrued from the date of the 30th day untilpayment to the claimant of the agreed upon amounts.

Citing Section 702.241(b), 20 C.F.R.. § 702.241(d) ("... The thirty day period asdescribed in paragraph (f) of this section begins when the remanded case is received bythe adjudicator."), the Board held that the 30-day period had properly been tolled. TheBoard further noted that the 30-day period would have been tolled in any event since theparties had not provided a complete application as needed to comply with Section702.242 of the regulations.