Department of Labor: LongshoreFeb2005SUPPLEMENTVOL2
[…] Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co. v. Harris-Smallwood, (Unpublished)(No.02-1590) (4th Cir July 12, 2004).

In this unpublished matter involving Sections 12 and 13, the Fourth Circuit provides a good discussion dealing with crediting testimony of witnesses and weighingcontradictory evidence and Section 8(f).

___________________________________

Topic 23.1 Evidence APA--Generally

 Burley v. Tidewater Temps, Inc., 35 BRBS 185 (2002).

Here the Board found the ALJ's exclusion from evidence of a labor market surveyto be an abuse of discretion and a violation of 20 C.F.R.. § 702.338 ("...The [ALJ] shallinquire fully into the matters at issue and shall receive in evidence the testimony of witnesses and any documents which are relevant and material to such matters. ...) byexcluding this relevant and material evidence. Significantly, the Board stated: