DEPARTMENT OF LABOR · Labor. ACTION: Final rule. SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (the Department)...
[…] with the intent of this anti-retaliation provision. The Department recognizes that workers

should be just as protected from retaliation if they contact or consult with worker centers,

community organizations, or labor unions as they are if they contact or consult with

Page 167: DEPARTMENT OF LABOR · Labor. ACTION: Final rule. SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (the Department) is amending its regulations governing the certification of the employment of nonimmigrant

167

attorneys or legal assistance organizations. Changes to § 655.20(n)(4) will be reflected in

the Final Rule as follows: “Consulted with a workers’ center, community organization,

labor union, legal assistance program, or an attorney on matters related to 8 U.S.C.

1184(c), 29 CFR part 503, or this Subpart or any other Department regulation

promulgated thereunder;”.

One comment submitted by a coalition of human rights organizations suggested that

the right to federally-funded legal services be explicitly provided for H-2B workers.

However, providing the right to federally-funded legal services is beyond the

Department’s jurisdiction.