DEPARTMENT OF LABOR · Labor. ACTION: Final rule. SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (the Department)...
[…] the Department add an additional provision into the job order which would require the

employer to offer to H-2B workers the same fringe benefits as those the employer is

offering to U.S. workers in corresponding employment. As discussed above, the

Department’s mandate requires that an employer be permitted to hire H-2B workers only

in circumstances where there are no qualified and available U.S. workers, and where the

employment of H-2B workers will not have an adverse effect on the wages and working

conditions of U.S. workers. To that end, the regulation under § 655.18(a)(1) requires that

the job order “must offer to U.S. workers no less than the same benefits, wages, and

working conditions that the employer is offering, intends to offer, or will provide to H-2B

workers.” Any fringe benefits offered or provided by an employer would fall under the

category of benefits, and the employer would therefore be required to list them on the job

order. However, nothing in this regulation precludes an employer from offering more