DEPARTMENT OF LABOR · Labor. ACTION: Final rule. SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (the Department)...
[…] later than the time payment is received there is no violation of this provision.

One comment submitted by a worker advocacy group suggested the Department also

require that where a worker declines any offered hours of work, employers record the

reason why the hours were declined. Similar to § 655.122(j)(3) in the H-2A program,

requiring an employer to record the reasons why a worker declined work will support the

Department’s enforcement activities related to the three-fourths guarantee proposed in §

655.20(f). The Department accepts this suggestion and adds the following language to §

655.20(i)(1) and 29 CFR 503.16(i)(1): “…if the number of hours worked by the worker is

less than the number of hours offered, the reason(s) the worker did not work;”.

Additionally, the Department has amended §§ 655.16(i)(2)(iv), 655.20(i)(l) and

655.20(i)(2)(v) and 29 CFR 503.16(i)(l) to require employers to maintain records of any

additions made to a worker’s wages and to include such information in the earnings

statements furnished to the worker.