DEPARTMENT OF LABOR · Labor. ACTION: Final rule. SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (the Department)...
[…] are fully informed of the terms and conditions of employment. Finally, the Department

Page 111: DEPARTMENT OF LABOR · Labor. ACTION: Final rule. SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (the Department) is amending its regulations governing the certification of the employment of nonimmigrant

111

includes garnishments in deductions required by law; this is made explicit in the Final

Rule at § 655.20(c).

No other comments were received on this provision. However, for clarification, the

Department has moved this section to § 655.18(b)(10) in the Final Rule and added

language, previously contained in proposed § 655.18(k), specifying that the job order

must include, “if applicable, any deduction for the reasonable cost of board, lodging, or

other facilities.” The Department has made another clarifying edit, modifying the

provision to require the disclosure of any deductions the employer intends to make rather

than those an employer will make. This change is consistent with the intent of the

proposed rule.