DEPARTMENT OF LABOR · Labor. ACTION: Final rule. SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (the Department)...
[…] One comment submitted by an advocacy group informed the Department that many

recruiters engage local intermediaries in the recruitment process and these recruiting

subcontractors in turn charge fees. The commenter suggested that in addition to stating

that the recruiter will not charge a fee, the contract must insist that the recruiter will

ensure that no subcontractor will charge fees and that no workers will pay fees. The

Department recognizes the complexities of recruiters using subcontractor recruiters and

has accounted for this in § 655.20(p) by including the following language: “The employer

must contractually prohibit in writing any agent or recruiter (or any agent or employee of

such agent or recruiter) whom the employer engages, either directly or indirectly…”.

Page 172: DEPARTMENT OF LABOR · Labor. ACTION: Final rule. SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (the Department) is amending its regulations governing the certification of the employment of nonimmigrant

172

The specific language covers subcontractors. In addition, the required contractual