DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Employee Benefits Security ... · or private-sector employers to have...
[…] political subdivision. A number of commenters asked the Department to amend the Interpretive Bulletin to

reflect this view. Such an amendment is beyond the scope of this rulemaking.

Page 6: DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Employee Benefits Security ... · or private-sector employers to have established employee pension benefit plans under the Employee Retirement Income Security

6

of these commenters identified New York City as being interested in offering a program.

The 2015 proposal defined the term “State” by referencing section 3(10) of ERISA,

which provides, in relevant part, that the term State “includes any State of the United

States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa,

Guam, [and] Wake Island.” That definition excludes from the safe harbor any payroll

deduction savings program established by state political subdivisions, such as a cities or

counties.