DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Employee Benefits Security … · 2020-04-06 · 4 hearing. The comments and...
[…] would generally violate the prohibited transaction provisions of
ERISA section 406(b) and Code section 4975(c)(1)(E) and (F)
because the amount of the fiduciary's compensation is affected
11 Subsequent to the issuance of these regulations, Reorganization Plan No. 4 of 1978, 5 U.S.C.
App. (2010), divided rulemaking and interpretive authority between the Secretaries of Labor and
the Treasury. The Secretary of Labor was given interpretive and rulemaking authority regarding
the definition of fiduciary under both Title I of ERISA and the Internal Revenue Code. Id.
section 102(a) (“all authority of the Secretary of the Treasury to issue [regulations, rulings
opinions, and exemptions under section 4975 of the Code] is hereby transferred to the Secretary
of Labor”). 12
29 CFR 2550.408b-2(e); 26 CFR 54.4975-6(a)(5).
23
by the use of its authority in providing investment advice,
unless such payments meet the requirements of an exemption.
Prohibited Transaction Exemptions
As the prohibited transaction provisions demonstrate, ERISA