DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT 24 CFR …€¦ · example, the prior exclusive focus...
[…] fraud or theft, might affect a worker’s qualifications for a particular position, and that “there is

no evidence that hiring an individual with a criminal history will have a negative impact on

employee success.” HUD notes that the Section 3 worker definition provides that an individual’s

prior arrest or conviction shall not negatively impact their Section 3 worker status, but the

definition maintains the requirement that the individual is qualified for the job. Job

qualifications may include the worker’s arrest or conviction history. The rule does not require a

Section 3 worker with a criminal history to be hired. HUD has considered the suggestions and

has chosen to keep the regulatory language in § 75.5. See Section 3 business concern, § 75.5

(“The status of a Section 3 business concern shall not be negatively affected by a prior arrest or

conviction of its owner(s) or employees.”); Section 3 worker, § 75.5 (“The status of a Section 3

worker shall not be negatively affected by a prior arrest or conviction.”); Targeted Section 3

worker, § 75.5 (“does not exclude an individual that has a prior arrest or conviction.”)

Additional categories

One commenter stated that the proposed rule no longer explicitly lists a public housing

resident as a “Section 3 resident” and does not provide for the employer to continue counting that

worker in the future.