DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT 24 CFR …€¦ · example, the prior exclusive focus...
[…] 1701u; 42 U.S.C. 3535(d), HUD amends 24 CFR parts 5, 14, 75, 91, 92, 93, 135, 266, 570, 576,

578, 905, 964, 983, and 1000 as follows:

PART 5—GENERAL HUD PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS; WAIVERS

1. The authority for part 5 is revised to read as follows:

Page 141: DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT 24 CFR …€¦ · example, the prior exclusive focus on counting new hires regarded five new hires for one-month opportunities as a more

Authority: 12 U.S.C. 1701u and 1701x; 42 U.S.C. 1437a, 1437c, 1437d, 1437f, 1437n,

3535(d); Sec. 327, Pub. L. 109-115, 119 Stat. 2936; Sec. 607, Pub. L. 109-115, 119 Stat. 3051

(42 U.S.C. 14043e et seq.); E.O. 13279, 67 FR 77141, 3 CFR, 2002 Comp., p. 258; and E.O.

13559, 75 FR 71319, 3 CFR 2010 Comp., p. 273.

§ 5.105 [Amended]

2. Amend § 5.105(a) by removing “; section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act

of 1968 (12 U.S.C. 1701u) and implementing regulations at 24 CFR part 135.”

PART 14—IMPLEMENTATION OF THE EQUAL ACCESS TO JUSTICE ACT IN

ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS

3. The authority for part 14 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 504(c)(1); 42 U.S.C. 3535(d).

§ 14.115 [Amended]

4. Amend § 14.115 by removing and reserving paragraph (a)(5).