DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ......The End-Stage Renal Disease Quality Incentive Program...
[…] as proposed.
3. Master List
a. Creating the Master List
In the April 2006 final rule, we established face-to-face examination and written order
prior to delivery requirements for PMDs.
In the November 2012 final rule (77 FR 68892), we created a list of Specified Covered
Items always subject to face-to-face encounter and written order prior to delivery requirements
based on separate inclusion criteria outlined in § 410.38.
In the December 2015 final rule (80 FR 81674), we created a “Master List of Items
Frequently Subject to Unnecessary Utilization” based on inclusion criteria found at § 414.234
that would potentially be subject to prior authorization upon selection. In the CY 2020
DMEPOS proposed rule, we proposed to create one list of items known as the “Master List of
DMEPOS Items Potentially Subject to Face-To-Face Encounter and Written Order Prior to
Delivery and/or Prior Authorization Requirements,” or the “Master List,” and specified the
criteria for this list in § 414.234.
In the CY 2020 DMEPOS proposed rule, we shared our belief that our proposed changes
would harmonize the resultant three lists created by the former rules and develop one master list