DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ......The End-Stage Renal Disease Quality Incentive Program...
[…] 38421), hereinafter referred to as the “CY 2020 DMEPOS proposed rule,” was published in the
Federal Register on August 6, 2019, with a comment period that ended on September 27, 2019.
In that rule, we proposed technical corrections; updates to definitions and documentation
requirements; standard elements of a DMEPOS order; the creation of and inclusion factors for
the “Required Face-to-Face Encounter and Written Order Prior to Delivery List”; and authority
to suspend face-to-face encounter and written order prior to delivery requirements at § 410.38.
In addition, we proposed to establish a “Master List of DMEPOS Items Potentially Subject to
Face-To-Face Encounter and Written Orders Prior to Delivery and/or Prior Authorization
Requirements” (the “Master List”); revisions to the factors for placing an item on the Required
Prior Authorization List; and the authority to exempt compliant suppliers at § 414.234. We
received approximately 29 public comments on our proposals, including comments from