DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ......The End-Stage Renal Disease Quality Incentive Program...
[…] the calculation of the per treatment payment amount. We noted that this revision to the
regulation would not change how the ESRD PPS per treatment payment amount is currently
calculated. We also proposed to revise § 413.230 to include, as part of the calculation of the per
treatment payment amount, any TPNIES as discussed in section II.B.3.b.iii of this final rule.
We also proposed a technical change to § 413.230(c) to replace “§ 414.335(b)” with a
more appropriate reference to the training adjustment add-on requirement, which is
“§ 413.235(c).” In the CY 2011 ESRD PPS final rule (75 FR 49202) we inadvertently referred
to § 414.335(b), which states, “After January 1, 2011, a home and self-training amount is added
to the per treatment base rate for adult and pediatric patients as defined in § 413.230” when
finalizing § 413.230. Section 413.235(c) similarly states “CMS provides a wage-adjusted add-on
per treatment adjustment for home and self-dialysis training.” However, as we explained in the
CY 2020 ESRD PPS proposed rule, § 414.335(b) describes the training adjustment add-on when