DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ......The End-Stage Renal Disease Quality Incentive Program...
[…] especially the most vulnerable patients, such as ESRD patients and those with rare medical
conditions. While FDA determines which devices are authorized for marketing, public
healthcare programs such as Medicare determine how these products will be covered and paid,
which can affect patient access to new and innovative products.
In the CY 2020 ESRD PPS proposed rule (84 FR 38357), we solicited comments on
Medicare payment for renal dialysis services that have a Humanitarian Use Device (HUD)
designation. Under FDA regulations (21 CFR 814.3(n)), a HUD is a “medical device intended to
benefit patients in the treatment or diagnosis of a disease or condition that affects or is
manifested in not more than 8,000 individuals in the United States per year.” We explained in
the CY 2020 ESRD PPS proposed rule that Medicare has no specific rules, regulations or
instructions with regard to HUDs. We noted that we were particularly interested in receiving
comments on HUDs that would be considered renal dialysis services under the ESRD PPS, any