DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ......The End-Stage Renal Disease Quality Incentive Program...
[…] after the DMEPOS date of service). This data was drawn without regard for the item’s presence
on the DME List of Specified Covered Items (stemming from the November 2012 final rule),
which required a face-to-face encounter and a written order prior to delivery. While we believe
this information helped to provide important context, we noted that this final rule requires that
face-to-face encounters occur prior to the delivery of DMEPOS for those items selected for
inclusion on the Required Face-to-Face Encounter and Written Order Prior to Delivery List. We
proposed to revise § 410.38(d)(1) and § 410.38(d)(2) to limit the face-to-face encounter and
written order prior to delivery conditions of payment to only those items selected from the
Master List and included on the “Required Face-to-Face Encounter and Written Order Prior to
Delivery List.” We noted in the CY 2020 DMEPOS proposed rule (84 FR 38384) that this
provides us with a broader list of potential items that could be selected, but expect only a subset
of items from the Master List to be subject to the face-to-face encounter and written order prior