DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES …€¦ · HIPAA Health Insurance Portability and...
[…] These authorized channels are then subject to the normal standards of

sanitization under §§ 2.16 and 2.19 and any other applicable federal and state laws.

SAMHSA believes that this process will both protect the employee’s personal property

Page 14: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES …€¦ · HIPAA Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 HIE Health Information Exchange NPRM Notice of Proposed Rulemaking

14

and the confidentiality of the patient’s records if the patient makes such unauthorized

contact.

III. Provisions of the Proposed Rule

A. Definitions (§ 2.11)

In the current regulation, “Records” is defined to mean “any information, whether

recorded or not, created by, received, or acquired by a part 2 program relating to a

patient.” In the 2017 final rule, SAMHSA noted that some commenters expressed

confusion regarding what is considered unrecorded information (82 FR 6068); it,

therefore, added parenthetical examples in an effort to clarify. But with the exception of