DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES …€¦ · HIPAA Health Insurance Portability and...
[…] Therefore, a

downstream entity would not need to redact SUD information in its records, provided that

the original record received from the part 2 program or other lawful holder is segregated

or segmented.

To ensure that downstream entities are aware that they do not need to redact

information in their files if they have means of identifying the part 2-covered data (e.g.,

by segregating or segmenting the files received from the part 2 program), as proposed

above, SAMHSA proposes to modify and streamline the notice language in § 2.32(a)(1),

to remove the superfluous language that has contributed to confusion regarding the

restrictions on re-disclosures. Specifically, we propose to remove “information in” and

“that identifies a patient as having or having had a substance use disorder either directly,

by reference to publicly available information, or through verification of such

identification by another person,” from the current notice language established in the

regulation. Additionally, SAMHSA has added language to specifically state that only the

record is subject to the prohibition on re-disclosure in § 2.32, unless further disclosure