DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES …€¦ · HIPAA Health Insurance Portability and...
[…] performing utilization or quality control reviews, these provisions do not explicitly

include other types of entities that are responsible for quality assurance. For example, the

regulations for audit and evaluation do not describe entities, such as health care

organization accrediting or certification bodies, that may need to review patient records

to evaluate whether a part 2 program meets quality and safety standards. To ensure that

stakeholders understand that disclosure to these types of organizations is permitted,

SAMHSA proposes to insert a new § 2.53(d) stating, “Quality Assurance Entities

Included. Entities conducting audits or evaluations in accordance with §§ 2.53(a) and (b)

may include accreditation or similar types of organizations focused on quality assurance.”

Additionally, SAMHSA understands that some federal, state, and local

government agencies face challenges in meeting statutory or regulatory mandates that

require them to conduct audits or evaluations involving part 2 information. For example,