DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ......Health and Human Services implemented provisions of...
[…] the adult group who would otherwise be considered exempt from the limits on such coverage, is

not defined by the requirements of section 1937 of the Act. States will provide state plan

benefits or they can allow such individuals to voluntarily enroll in benchmark coverage,

consistent with our rules. As a result, the provision in section 1905(z) of the Act relating to

individuals for whom the state may require enrollment in benchmark coverage does not limit the

availability of the expansion FMAP for the expenditures for such individuals.

C. Definitions (§433.204)

In the August 17, 2011 proposed rule, CMS proposed only one new FMAP-related

definition, that of “newly eligible.” We proposed to define “newly eligible” to mean an

“individual eligible for Medicaid in accordance with the requirements of the new adult group and

who would not have been eligible for Medicaid under the state’s eligibility standards and

methodologies for the Medicaid state plan, waiver or demonstration programs in effect in the

state as of December 1, 2009.” Numerous commenters suggested revisions to our proposed

definition to more accurately reflect the statutory definition and to avoid improperly denying

certain states the increased FMAP. In this final rule, we are revising the proposed definition and