DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ......Health and Human Services implemented provisions of...
[…] Response: We are revising the proposed definition at §433.204(a)(1) to reflect the

statutory language regarding both the scope of benefits and enrollment caps and/or freezes.

However, we do not agree with the commenters that the definition of expansion states needs to

be revised to include similar language regarding enrollment caps. Such language is not included

in the statutory definition of expansion states and we do not think it is necessary to revise the

proposed definition. We have moved that definition, proposed in §433.10(c)(8)(iii), to

§433.204(b) in this final rule, so that all definitions are grouped together for ease of reference.

Comment: Several comments urged CMS to strike the phrase “who are nonpregnant

childless adults for whom the state may require enrollment in benchmark coverage under section

1937 of the Act” from proposed regulation text at §433.10(c)(8)(i) and (iv). Several commenters

noted that language in proposed §433.10(c)(8)(iv) could be interpreted to permit the expansion

state FMAP only in states that provide section 1937 benchmark benefits, and not for non-