DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES · CMS-9964-F 3 A. Premium Stabilization B. Cost-Sharing...
[…] Response: The purpose of the geographic cost adjustment is to remove

differences in premium due to allowable geographic rating variation. We believe that the

cost of care in a particular area are reflected in premiums, and therefore captured in the

geographic cost factor adjustment. Issuers of plans in a State with a single rating area

would not vary rates within the State based on geography, and so it would not be

necessary to remove differences in premiums due to allowed rating variation based on

geography.

d. Overview of the data collection approach

In §153.20, we proposed a technical correction to the definition of risk adjustment

data collection approach. We proposed to delete “and audited” so that the definition of

risk adjustment data collection approach means “the specific procedures by which risk

adjustment data is to be stored, collected, accessed, transmitted, validated and the

applicable timeframes, data formats, and privacy and security standards.” We received

no comments on the proposed technical correction to the definition of data collection

CMS-9964-F 84

approach, and are finalizing the provision as proposed. Comments regarding the data

collection approach for the risk adjustment program are addressed in section III.G. of this