DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES Centers for ... · proposes to revise existing regulations...
[…] Medical devices and related innovations are integral in meeting the needs of patients,
especially the most vulnerable patients, such as ESRD patients and those with rare medical
conditions. While FDA determines which devices are authorized for marketing, public
healthcare programs such as Medicare determine how these products will be covered and paid,
which affects patient access to new and innovative products. We are soliciting comments on
Medicare payment for renal dialysis services that have a Humanitarian Use Device (HUD)
designation. Under FDA regulations (21 CFR 814.3(n)), a HUD is a “medical device intended to
benefit patients in the treatment or diagnosis of a disease or condition that affects or is
manifested in not more than 8,000 individuals in the United States per year.” Medicare has no
specific rules, regulations or instructions with regard to HUDs. We are particularly interested in
receiving comments on HUDs that would be considered renal dialysis services under the ESRD