DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES Centers for ... · proposes to revise existing regulations...
[…] face-to-face encounter (either before or after the DMEPOS date of service). This data was drawn
without regard for the item’s presence on the existing DME List of Specified Covered Items,
which requires a face-to-face encounter and a written order prior to delivery. While we believe
this information helps provide important context, we note that this rule requires that face-to-face
encounters occur prior to the delivery of DMEPOS for those items selected for inclusion on the
Required Face-to-Face Encounter and Written Order Prior to Delivery List. We propose to
revise § 410.38(d)(1) and § 410.38(d)(2) to limit the face-to-face encounter and written order
prior to delivery conditions of payment to only those items selected from the Master List and
included on the “Required Face-to-Face Encounter and Written Order Prior to Delivery List.” In
this way, we have a broader list of potential items that could be selected, but expect only a subset
of items from the Master List to be subject to the Required Face-to-Face Encounter and Written
Order Prior to Delivery List, based on those items identified to be of highest risk.