DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES Centers for ... · proposes to revise existing regulations...
[…] 3. Master List
a. Creating the Master List
In the April 2006 final rule, we established face-to-face examination and written order
prior to delivery requirements for PMDs.
In the November 2012 final rule (77 FR 68892), we created a list of Specified Covered
Items always subject to face-to-face encounter and written order prior to delivery requirements
based on separate inclusion criteria currently outlined in § 410.38.
In the December 2015 final rule (80 FR 81674), we created a “Master List of Items
Frequently Subject to Unnecessary Utilization” based on inclusion criteria found at § 414.234
that would potentially be subject to prior authorization upon selection. We propose to create one
list of items known as the “Master List of DMEPOS Items Potentially Subject to Face-To-Face
Encounter and Written Order Prior to Delivery and/or Prior Authorization Requirements,” or the
“Master List,” and specify the criteria for this list in § 414.234.
Our proposal would harmonize the resultant three lists created by the former rules and
develop one master list of items potentially subject to prior authorization and/or the face-to-face