DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES Centers for ... · proposes to revise existing regulations...
[…] This
revision to the regulation would not change how the ESRD PPS per treatment payment amount is
currently calculated. We are also proposing to revise § 413.230 to include, as part of the
calculation of the per treatment payment amount, any Transitional Add-on Payment Adjustment
for New and Innovative Equipment and Supplies (TPNIES) as proposed in section II.B.3.b.iii of
this proposed rule.
We are also proposing a technical change to § 413.230(c) to replace “§ 414.335(b)” with
a more appropriate reference to the training adjustment add-on requirement, which is
“§ 413.235(c).” In the CY 2011 ESRD PPS final rule (75 FR 49202) we inadvertently referred
to § 414.335(b), which states, “After January 1, 2011, a home and self-training amount is added
to the per treatment base rate for adult and pediatric patients as defined in § 413.230” when
finalizing § 413.230. Section 413.235(c) similarly states “CMS provides a wage-adjusted add-on
per treatment adjustment for home and self-dialysis training.” However, § 414.335(b) describes
the training adjustment add-on when erythropoietin (EPO) is furnished to home dialysis patients,