DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES Centers for ... · proposes to revise existing regulations...
[…] Specifically, since ESRD
facilities and other dialysis stakeholders have expressed concern about the broad nature of
including all new renal dialysis drugs and biological products as eligible for the TDAPA, we are
reconsidering whether all new renal dialysis drugs and biological products that fall within an
existing ESRD PPS functional category should be eligible for the TDAPA.
As noted previously, in the CY 2019 ESRD PPS final rule (83 FR 56932) we finalized
that effective January 1, 2020, a new renal dialysis drug or biological product is defined in
§ 413.234 as “[a]n injectable, intravenous, oral or other form or route of administration drug or
biological product that is used to treat or manage a condition(s) associated with ESRD. It must
1 FDA. New Drug Application (NDA). Available at: https://www.fda.gov/drugs/types-applications/new-drug-
application-nda
be approved by the FDA on or after January 1, 2020, under section 505 of the [FD&C Act] or
section 351 of the [PHS Act], commercially available, have an HCPCS application submitted in
accordance with the official Level II HCPCS coding procedures, and designated by CMS as a
renal dialysis service under § 413.171. Oral-only drugs are excluded until January 1, 2025.”
While there are several parts of this definition, in this proposed rule we are focusing on the
requirement that the product be approved by FDA “under section 505 of the [FD&C Act] or
section 351 of the [PHS Act].” Specifically, we are proposing that certain new renal dialysis