DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ......2 ONLY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services,...
[…] and Part D sponsors must disclose detailed information about the plans they offer to their

enrollees. This detailed information is specified in section 1852(c)(1) of the Act and

§ 422.111(b) and § 423.128(b) of the Part C and Part D program regulations,

respectively.

Under § 422.111(a)(3), we require MA plans to disclose a detailed plan

description to each enrollee "at the time of enrollment and at least annually thereafter,

15 days before the annual coordinated election period." A similar rule for Part D

sponsors is found at § 423.128(a)(3). The content of the annual plan description is

provided in paragraph (b) of the respective regulations. This is commonly referred to as

the EOC. In addition, under § 422.111(d), we require MA organizations to notify all

enrollees "at least 15 days before the beginning of the Annual Coordinated Election

Period" of any changes that will take effect on January 1 of the next plan year. This

notification is commonly referred to as the ANOC. Although our Part D guidance calls

for Part D sponsors to provide an ANOC, there currently is not a regulatory requirement

that they do so.