DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ......2 ONLY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services,...
[…] 290

The DEA implements and enforces Titles II and III of the Comprehensive Drug

Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, and the Controlled Substances Import and

Export Act, as amended, and collectively referred to as the Controlled Substances Act

(CSA) (21 U.S.C. 801-971); the implementing regulations for these statutes are in 21

CFR Parts 1300 through 1321. The CSA makes possession of authority under state law

to dispense controlled substances a requirement for both obtaining and maintaining a

DEA Certificate of Registration. Consistent with 21 U.S.C. 822(e), 21 CFR 1301.12(a)

states: "A separate registration is required for each principal place of business or

professional practice at one general physical location where controlled substances are

manufactured, distributed, imported, exported, or dispensed by a person." The term

"dispense" under 21 U.S C. 802(10) means "to deliver a controlled substance to an

ultimate user or research subject by, or pursuant to the lawful order of, a practitioner,

including the prescribing and administering of a controlled substance . . ."