DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ......2 ONLY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services,...
[…] rather, motivates enrollees to do the opposite. This results in higher costs to the Part D

program overall.

Therefore, we propose to clarify that preferred cost sharing should signal

consistently lower costs. When lower cost sharing correctly signals the best prices on

drugs, then choosing pharmacies on the basis of that lower cost sharing lowers not only

beneficiary out-of-pocket costs, but also Part D plan and other government subsidy costs.

Lower plan and government subsidies translate into lower CMS payments to plans,

consistent with the statutory requirements at section 1860D-4(b)(1)(B) of the Act.

Therefore, we propose to revise § 423.120(a)(9) to state: "Preferred cost-sharing in

network pharmacies. A Part D sponsor offering a Part D plan that provides coverage

other than defined standard coverage may reduce copayments or coinsurance for covered

Part D drugs obtained through a subset of network pharmacies, as long as such preferred

cost sharing is offered in accordance with the requirements of § 423.120(a)(8) and for

Part D drugs with consistently lower negotiated prices than the same drugs when

obtained in the rest of the pharmacy network."