DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ......2 ONLY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services,...
[…] for the overpayment, using a notification process determined by CMS.

(2) Returning. An MA organization must return identified overpayments in a

manner specified by CMS.

(3) Enforcement. Any overpayment retained by an MA organization after the 60-

day deadline for reporting and returning is an obligation under 31 U.S.C. 3729(b)(3).

(e) Look-back period. An MA organization must report and return any

overpayment identified for the 6 most recent completed payment years. Overpayments

resulting from fraud are not subject to this limitation of the look-back period.

§422.502 [Amended]

27. Section 422.502(b)(3) is amended by removing the phrase "CMS may deny

an application based on the applicant's" and adding in its place the phrase "CMS may

deny an application for a new contract or service are expansion based on the applicant's".

28. Section 422.503 is amended by –

A. Adding paragraph (b)(4)(vi)(C)(3).

Page 588: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ......2 ONLY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Department of Health and Human Services, Attention: CMS-4159-P, P.O. Box 8013, Baltimore,

588