DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ......2 ONLY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services,...
[…] whether any or all of the surrounding terms "cash discounts, free goods contingent on a

purchase agreement, up-front payments… goods in kind, free or reduced-price services,

[or] grants" in both of those paragraphs would affect costs paid by Part D sponsors. We

Page 244: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ......2 ONLY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Department of Health and Human Services, Attention: CMS-4159-P, P.O. Box 8013, Baltimore,

244

solicit comments on this question. We similarly propose to remove any reference to

coupons in the definition of actually paid at § 423.882 to align these definitions. We also

solicit comments on whether the surrounding terms "cash discounts, free goods

contingent on a purchase agreement, up-front payments… goods in kind, free or

reduced-price services, [or] grants" in both of those paragraphs would affect costs paid by

sponsors of qualified retiree prescription drug plans.

Our reason for striking any such term is that we are not aware of any form of

coupons (or the other forms of remuneration listed previously) that would affect the