DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ......2 ONLY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services,...
[…] purposes, including coordination with states, as an additional purpose.

● Section 423.505(m)(1)(iii) would be revised to remove references to

encrypting certain identifiers since prescriber, plan, and pharmacy identifiers would no

longer be subject to encryption when released.

● Section 423.505(m)(1)(iii)(A) would be revised to clarify that, subject to the

restrictions contained in paragraph (m)(1), all elements on the claim are available not

only to HHS, but also to other executive branch agencies and states, since there is no

longer any distinction between the two categories.

● Section 423.505(m)(1)(iii)(B) would be revised to incorporate a note from the

appendix, which states: "Upon request, CMS excludes sales tax from the aggregation at

the individual level, if necessary for the project" at the end of the provision.

● Section 423.505(m)(1)(iii)(C) would be deleted as no longer necessary since

unencrypted plan identifiers, including the internal plan/pharmacy identification

numbers, would be available for release.