DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ......2 ONLY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services,...
[…] 483

lawfully present in the United States to the federal government, MA organizations, Part

D sponsors and beneficiaries who continue in the programs.

C. Anticipated Effects

1. Effects of Closing Cost Contract Plans to New Enrollment

In our proposal to ensure that organizations do not move enrollees from one of

their cost or MA plan types to another based on financial or some other interest, we

propose to revise §422.503(b)(5) so that an entity seeking to contract as an MA

organization must "not accept new enrollees under a section 1876 reasonable cost

contract in any area in which it seeks to offer an MA plan if the MA organization and

reasonable cost contract are offered by the same parent organization." We believe this

provision will have minimal or no financial impact as only a handful of parent

organizations currently offer MA and cost plans in the same service area. In addition, as