DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ......2 ONLY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services,...
[…] health oversight activities.

Page 640: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ......2 ONLY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Department of Health and Human Services, Attention: CMS-4159-P, P.O. Box 8013, Baltimore,

640

(3) The restrictions described in paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section do not

limit either of the following:

(i) OIG's authority to fulfill the Inspector General's responsibilities in accordance

with applicable Federal law.

(ii) CMS' ability to use data regarding drug claims in accordance with section

1848(m) of the Act.

§423.329 [Amended]

68. Amend §423.329 (d)(1), by removing the phrase "the amount described in

§423.782." and adding in its place the phrase "the difference between the Part D cost-

sharing for a non-low-income subsidy eligible beneficiary under the Part D plan and the

statutory cost-sharing for a low-income subsidy eligible beneficiary."

69. Section 423.346 is amended by revising paragraphs (a) through (c) to read as

follows:

§ 423.346 Reopening.

(a) CMS may reopen an initial final payment determination (including a

determination on the final amount of direct subsidy described in § 423.329(a)(1), final