DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ......2 ONLY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services,...
[…] costs. This is contrary to the public policy goal of facilitating competition in the health

care system and supporting consumers to be informed purchasers of health care. Also,

when CMS compares posted prices to prices submitted on PDEs to evaluate the estimates

provided in the MPDPF, there can be no assurance that those values correspond to the

payments pharmacies actually receive.

For these reasons, we now believe it is necessary to define "prescription drug

pricing standard" in regulation. Therefore, we propose to add a definition to § 423.501

that would state that a "prescription drug pricing standard" means "any methodology or

formula for varying the pricing of a drug or drugs during the term of a pharmacy

reimbursement contract that is based on the cost of a drug, which includes, but is not

limited to, drug pricing references and amounts that are based upon average wholesale

price, wholesale average cost, average manufacturer price, average sales price, maximum

Page 259: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ......2 ONLY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Department of Health and Human Services, Attention: CMS-4159-P, P.O. Box 8013, Baltimore,

259

allowable cost (MAC), or other cost, whether publicly available or not." We propose to

include the phrase, "includes, but is not limited to," to signify that the examples specified

in the regulation text are not exhaustive.

We expect some commenters may ask what pharmacy reimbursement method