Department of Forensic Science...The Department of Forensic Science (the Department, DFS) is...
[…] 15.12.2.3.1.2 When the request is legitimate, records will be released at the discretion of the Department.

15.12.2.3.2 § 18.2-268.7 provides that “[u]pon request of the person whose blood was analyzed, the test results shall be made available to him.”

15.12.2.3.2.1 The written request should include some verification as to the person’s identity (e.g., a copy of the person’s driver’s license).

15.12.2.4 Subpoena duces tecum

15.12.2.4.1 The subpoena duces tecum is covered in Rule 3A:12 of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia.

15.12.2.4.2 § 19.2-187.2 outlines the procedure for the issuance of a subpoena duces tecum “for the production of writings or documents used to reach the conclusion contained in a certificate of analysis.” It provides that if the production of such materials would place an undue burden on the Department, “the court may order that the subpoena duces tecum be satisfied by making the writings and documents available for inspection by the requesting party at the laboratory site where the analysis was