Department of Forensic Science...The Department of Forensic Science (the Department, DFS) is...
[…] If there is some question whether the named person is an “accused” or whether the requesting attorney is the attorney for the accused person, the Commonwealth’s Attorney of the appropriate jurisdiction will be consulted.

15.12.2.3.1.2 When the request is legitimate, records will be released at the discretion of the Department.

15.12.2.3.2 § 18.2-268.7 provides that “[u]pon request of the person whose blood was analyzed, the test results shall be made available to him.”

15.12.2.3.2.1 The written request should include some verification as to the person’s identity (e.g., a copy of the person’s driver’s license).

15.12.2.4 Subpoena duces tecum

15.12.2.4.1 The subpoena duces tecum is covered in Rule 3A:12 of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia.