DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 200 and 299 · 34 CFR Parts 200 and 299 RIN 1810-AB27 [Docket...
[…] State plans and educator equity data. Regarding additional regulatory language to ensure that
individuals with limited English proficiency can access notices and documentation and
information, please see discussion in § 200.21(b)(2). Regarding additional regulatory language
to ensure that individuals with disabilities can access the information regarding a State’s
consolidated State plan or individual program State plan and information regarding educator
equity, please see discussion in § 200.30(c). In every instance in § 299.13 where an SEA is
required to publish information or data, we are aligning the language throughout the section.
Changes: We have aligned the language in § 299.13(b)(1), (b)(2),(c)(1)(iii)(E), and (f) to require
the information to be published “on the SEA’s Web site in a format and language, to the extent
practicable, that the public can access and understand in compliance with the requirements under
§ 200.21(b)(1) through (3).”
Section 299.13 Overview of State plan requirements
Proposed Removal of All Plan Requirements
Comments: Several commenters recommended removing §§ 299.13-299.19 from the final
regulations. These commenters argued that States should be permitted to establish State plan
procedures and timelines.