DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 200 and 299 · 34 CFR Parts 200 and 299 RIN 1810-AB27 [Docket...
[…] Another commenter suggested that the final regulations require that stakeholder
engagement include meetings that educators can attend, which one commenter specifically
provided should be through the provision of flexible leave to school employees for attendance at
such meetings.
Discussion: The Department appreciates the comments suggesting additional requirements for
timely and meaningful consultation but declines to add the requested requirements, which are,
for the most part, already addressed in the regulations. We are requiring SEAs in the
performance management requirements in § 299.15(b)(2)(i) to “collect and use data and
information, which may include input from stakeholders and data collected and reported under
section 1111(h), to assess the quality of SEA and LEA implementation.” In regards to requiring
descriptions of systems and structures for consultation and requiring two-way communication
about the plan, § 299.13(b) details a process that States must follow to satisfy the requirement for