DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 200 and 299 · 34 CFR Parts 200 and 299 RIN 1810-AB27 [Docket...
[…] as described in the statute and in §§ 200.30 through 200.33 and which could be presented as part
of a data “dashboard.” In this way, parents, educators, and the public have a wealth of school-
level information, including information disaggregated by subgroups, at their disposal--
information that will be critical in supporting effective school improvement. Given that many
commenters did not recognize that a data “dashboard” or other mechanism for indicator-level
reporting and a summative determination were both a part of State systems of annual meaningful
differentiation under § 200.18, we are revising the name of the section in the final regulations to
provide greater clarity and reflect all of the components that are included. Section 200.18,
“Annual Meaningful Differentiation of School Performance: Performance Levels, Data
Dashboards, Summative Determinations, and Indicator Weighting” reflects our strong belief that
requiring States to report information on each school’s performance on the indicators separately
and report a comprehensive determination for each school is both effective and reasonably