DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 200 and 299 · 34 CFR Parts 200 and 299 RIN 1810-AB27 [Docket...
[…] timely and meaningful consultation but declines to add the requested requirements, which are,
for the most part, already addressed in the regulations. We are requiring SEAs in the
performance management requirements in § 299.15(b)(2)(i) to “collect and use data and
information, which may include input from stakeholders and data collected and reported under
section 1111(h), to assess the quality of SEA and LEA implementation.” In regards to requiring
descriptions of systems and structures for consultation and requiring two-way communication
about the plan, § 299.13(b) details a process that States must follow to satisfy the requirement for
timely and meaningful consultation, including a requirement in § 299.13(b)(3) that the State
“[d]escribe how the consultation and public comment were taken into account in the
consolidated State plan or individual program State plan.” Therefore, we believe that States will
provide valuable information on how the communication was a two-way dialogue. In addition,
the provisions in § 299.15(b)(2)(i) encourage each SEA to continue to meaningfully engage with
stakeholders to collect data on implementation of SEA and LEA plans.