DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 200 and 299 · 34 CFR Parts 200 and 299 RIN 1810-AB27 [Docket...
[…] the statute prohibits the Department from mandating that States define certain terms as required
in §§ 200.37 and 299.18(c)(2). In a related sentiment, one commenter requested that the
NOTE: Under the Congressional Review Act, Congress has passed, and the President has signed,
a resolution of disapproval of the accountability and State plans final regulations that were
published on November 29, 2016 (81 FR 86076). The resolution of disapproval invalidates the
accountability and State plan final regulations which are no longer applicable.
247
Department add text to § 200.37(b) to indicate that States can use definitions for the terms
“inexperienced” and “not teaching in the subject or field for which the teacher is certified or
licensed” that may already exist in State law. Another commenter asserted that the requirement
in § 299.18(c)(2)(ii) and (iii) that States use the same definitions of “out-of-field teacher” and
“inexperienced teacher” as States adopt under proposed § 200.37(b) will necessitate a change in
LEA hiring practices and will preclude them from hiring novice teachers and novice teachers
from teaching in a school of their choice.
Discussion: We appreciate suggestions related to the uniform definitions and requirements in §
200.37(b). However, we decline to either add additional requirements related to the definitions
of “inexperienced” and the phrase “not teaching in the subject or field for which the teacher is
certified or licensed” as applied to charter schools or to include specific definitions of these
terms. Further, we decline to remove or otherwise revise the requirements for these definitions
in § 200.37(b).
We believe that standardized statewide definitions of “inexperienced” and “not teaching
in the subject or field for which the teacher is certified or licensed,” adopted by each State and
used consistently in reporting teacher qualification data on State and LEA report cards, will
ensure transparency and increase understanding of staffing needs in high-poverty and difficult-
to-staff schools.