Demystifying Federal Labor and Employment Law Preemption
[…] Indeed, even state law that goes beyond federal law interms of the scope of prohibited discrimination is not inconsistent withthe ultimate goal of equal opportunity.92 Federal antidiscriminationlaw, accordingly, precludes only state regulation that would permitconduct that federal law prohibits.

C. The ApplicationThe Supreme Court in California Federal Savings & Loan Associa-

tion v. Guerra9 3 ruled that Title VII only preempts less protective state

85. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 ("Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt orrelieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by anypresent or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any suchlaw which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawfulemployment practice under this subchapter.")

86. 29 U.S.C. § 633 ("Nothing in this chapter shall affect the jurisdiction of anyagency of any State performing like functions with regard to discriminatory employmentpractices on account of age").