Democratizing Climate Change: Litigation for the Era …...The University of the Pacific Law Review...
[…] global warming from the more bounded pollution giving rise to past federal nuisance suits.”); Transcript of Oral
Argument at 57–58, Am. Elec. Power Co., Inc. v. Conn., 564 U.S. 410 (2011) (No. 10-174), available at
https://www.supremecourt.gov/oral_arguments/argument_transcripts/2010/10-174.pdf (on file with The
University of the Pacific Law Review) (quoting Chief Justice Roberts, who argues that because “everyone is
harmed by global warming,” letting the case continue would mean that “every individual in the world” could sue).
215. See CAA, 42 U.S.C.A. § 7416 (Westlaw through Pub. L. No. 115-140) (“Except as otherwise
provided . . . nothing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof
to adopt or enforce (1) any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirement
respecting control or abatement of air pollution.”).
216. See Am. Elec. Power Co., 564 U.S. at 424 (holding that plaintiffs could not pursue their claims against
the defendants).
217. See Gordon v. Tex., 153 F.3d 190, 195 (5th Cir. 1998) (“Monetary damages . . . do not . . . constitute
a form of relief that is not judicially manageable.”).