DELAWARE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT · 2019. 11. 14. · FOIA Section 10003(h) sets specific...
[…] Public bodies may not charge fees associated with the “legal review” of

records to determine whether any of FOIA’s listed exemptions, or any other exemptions, apply.15 “Legal review” is not limited to reviews conducted by an attorney. This is an important note for public bodies that do not routinely rely on

                                                            10 See 29 Del. C. § 10003(m)(2). 11 The policy mandated by Section 10003(b) “may include provisions for the waiver of some or all of the above administrative fees; provided that such waiver shall apply equally to a particular class of persons (i.e., nonprofit organizations).” Id. 12 See id. 13 See id. 14 See id. 15 See id. (“Administrative fees shall not include any cost associated with the public body’s legal review of whether any portion of the requested records is exempt from FOIA.”).