Defining Foreign Affairs in Section 702 of the FISA ...
[…] Tangible Things, 1LAWFARE RES. PAPER SERIES, Sept. 29, 2013, at 2-17, http://lawfare.s3-us-west-2.amazonaws.com/staging/s3fs-public/uploads/2013/09lLawfare-Research-Paper-Series-No.-4-2.pdf (discussing the government's bulk collection practices); StevenG. Bradbury, Understanding the NSA Programs: Bulk Acquisition of TelephoneMetadata Under Section 215 and Foreign-Targeted Collection Under Section 702,1 LAWFARE RES. PAPER SERIES, Sept. 1, 2013, at 2-7, http://lawfare.s3-us-west-2.amazonaws.com/staging/s3fs-public/uploads/2013/08/Bradbury-Vol-1-No-3.pdf(explaining bulk collection pursuant to § 215).

14. 50 U.S.C. § 1881a (2012).15. See id. § 1881a(a) (authorizing certain "targeting of persons reasonably

believed to be located outside the United States to acquire foreign intelligenceinformation"). Portions of the discussion in this subsection originated in an earlier

1287

Page 8: Defining Foreign Affairs in Section 702 of the FISA ...

72 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 1283 (2015)