Defining a Road Safety Audits Program for Enhancing Safety...
[…] crossings, pursuant to sections 130 [Railway-highway crossings], 144 [Highway bridge replacement and rehabilitation program], and 152 [Hazard elimination program] of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utlizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data." 23 U.S.C. § 409 (2000). 16 Safety certainly appears to be a policy goal of Congress. Indeed, 23 U.S.C. § 152 promulgates the “Hazard elimination program” which mandates that “[e]ach State shall conduct and systematically maintain an engineering survey of all public roads to identify hazardous locations, sections, and elements…assign priorities…, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for their improvement.” 23 U.S.C. § 152(a)(1).
69
entities with respect to their liability in knowing of road defects. And courts have heeded
the call.
State courts have recognized inadmissibility of such transportation entity reports.
In Claspill v. Missouri Pacific Railroad Company, the Missouri Supreme Court upheld