Defenses, Claims of Ownership and Equities--A Comparison ...
[…] Has Sec. 407 of the Code added to or subtracted from the concept ofmaterial alteration as set forth in N.I.L. Sec. 125? The Code expresslyincludes Sec. 125(4) of the N.I.L., i.e., the clause: "the number or the

Nov., 19551

THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL

relation of the parties." No change here. The Code does not expresslyrefer to alterations of the date, the sum, the time or place of payment, themedium of payment, or the addition of a place of payment, as material.Are they made so by any general language of Sec. 407? It is believed thatall of the enumerations contained in N.I.L. Sec. 125 would be derived fromthe general language contained in Code Sec. 407 which provides: "Anyalteration is material which changes the contract of any party thereto inany respect," because all of the enumerations of N.I.L. Sec. 125 describesets of facts which do "change the contract" of one or more parties to theinstrument.