Defenses, Claims of Ownership and Equities--A Comparison ...
[…] What changesin the law are thus proposed?

Case (1), an instrument, blank as to amount, issued by the maker ordrawer to the payee with authority to fill it up for $100.00. The payeefraudulently fills it up for $200.00. Under the N.I.L. an innocent draweecould debit $200.00 and a subsequent holder in due course could recover$200.00. The same result would follow if the filling up of the instrumentwere unauthorized but innocently filled up. The same result should followunder Sec. 407 of the Code for subsection 3 provides: "A subsequent holderin due course may in all cases enforce the instrument according to itsoriginal tenor, and when an incomplete instrument has been completed,he may enforce it as completed." The results under the N.I.L. and the Code

"1 Jones v. Ryde, 5 Taunt. 488 (1814); Birmingham Nat. Bank v. Bradley, 103 Ala. 109,15 So. 440 (1893).

" Mastors v. Miller, 4 T.R. 320 (1791) ; Gettysburg Nat. Bank v. Chisholm, 169 Pa. 564, 32 AtL730 (1895).

Nov., 1955]

are thus identical.