Defenses, Claims of Ownership and Equities--A Comparison ...
[…] The Codeproceeds upon the assumption either that "ratification" is not included inthe term "preclude" or that there is such doubt about it that it should bemade express. This would seem to be a wise precaution. Hence, under theCode, the desirable result reached in Strader v. Haley' would be assured.

In jurisdictions where a forgery is incapable of ratification,4 of course,the rule of the above case would not obtain. But Sec. 3-404(2) of the Codewould change such rule for this provision reads: "Any unauthorized signa-ture may be ratified for all purposes of this Article." This provision wouldalso restate the agency rule under which a principal may ratify his signaturewhere a person signed it purporting to act for and to have authority to bindsuch purported principal. The Code provision would not affect a rule inthe law of agency, outside the law of negotiable instruments, not dealt withby Article 3 of the Code, under which forgeries may be incapable of rati-fication. Such rules would remain unchanged. And, of course, the newprovision of the Code would have no necessary effect on the criminal law.

The last clause of Sec. 3-404(1) is new. It provides that the unauthor.ized signature ". . . operates as the signature of the unauthorized signer infavor of any person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it forvalue." The only person who could "pay it" would be the person whosename was unauthorizedly signed. Any person could "take it for value,"that is, purchase it.