Defenses, Claims of Ownership and Equities--A Comparison ...
[…] "... or known to his employee or other agent who supplies the nameof such payee,"

so that Sec. 9(3), if amended would read:"The instrument is payable to bearer when it is payable to the order of

a fictitious or non-existent person, and such fact was known to the personmaking it so payable or known to his employee or other agent who suppliesthe name of such payee."

This amendment has been made in several states. Hence in these states

THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 7

DEFENSES, CLAIMS OF OWNERSHIP AND EQUITIES

the number of fictitious payee situations is greatly expanded. The Code,Sec. 405, incorporates this amendment, with slightly changed phraseology.The Code provision reads:

"An indorsement by any person in the name of a payee is effective if...(b) a person signing as or on behalf of a drawer intends the payee to haveno interest in the instrument, or (c) an agent or employee of the drawer hassupplied him with the name of the payee intending the latter to have nosuch interest."

What changes in the present law concerning fictitious payees areproposed in Sec. 405 of the Code? Basically, nothing of material conse-quence.