DEFENDING SELF-DEFENSE: WHY FLORIDA SHOULD FOLLOW … · 2019-07-19 · GARCIA (DO NOT DELETE)...
[…] students, faculty members and staff individuals who are licensed to carry

concealed weapons to do so on college and university campuses, does not

necessarily have a negative impact on campus security.11 In this Comment

CENTER TO PREVENT GUN VIOLENCE (May 1, 2007), http://smartgunlaws.org/gun-laws/policy-

areas/guns-in-public/concealed-carry/ (stating that Connecticut, Hawaii, and Massachusetts only

issue permits to “suitable persons” and California, Delaware, Georgia, and New York require that

the applicant show that he is of “good moral character and behavior”).

6. See FLA. STAT. § 790.06(12)(a)(13) (2018) (prohibiting a person holding a concealed

weapons permit from carrying a concealed weapon into university or college campuses “unless

the licensee is a registered student, employee, or faculty member of such college or university and

the weapon is a stun gun or nonlethal electric weapon or device designed solely for defensive

purposes and the weapon does not fire a dart or projectile”); see also Laws Concerning Carrying

Concealed Firearms On Campus in Florida, ARMED CAMPUSES,

http://www.armedcampuses.org/florida/ (last visited June 27, 2018).

7. See Brandon Morse, Over 98% of Mass Shootings Occurred on Gun-free Zones,

Research Shows, THE BLAZE (Jan. 9, 2017, 8:39 PM),